Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Snap-on Diagnostics Ethos Plus
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2008, 01:14 PM
MasterWrench's Avatar
MasterWrench MasterWrench is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: OhiO
Posts: 1,172
MasterWrench Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default MODIS Scope Error Code

When I select the Scope, I get this error and have to shut down and restart my MODIS.

"Application Modis.exe has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down. If the problem persists, contact the program vendor."

Program: Modis.exe
Exception:OxCOOOOOO5
Address:01C73E08

Anyone else getting this one?
__________________
MasterWrench
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2008, 02:07 PM
KM@PROAUTOTECH KM@PROAUTOTECH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: FL. entire U.S. and even International
Posts: 358
KM@PROAUTOTECH Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Modis Error

Shut the Modis down. Slide the scope module out, make sure the edge board connector is clean, (pencil reaser) put back in place, to ensure solid secure fit. Away you go.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2008, 04:27 PM
MasterWrench's Avatar
MasterWrench MasterWrench is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: OhiO
Posts: 1,172
MasterWrench Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KM@PROAUTOTECH View Post
Shut the Modis down. Slide the scope module out, make sure the edge board connector is clean, (pencil reaser) put back in place, to ensure solid secure fit. Away you go.
LOL.....you work for tech support? Same thing they had me do. Still getting the error. Just had my MODIS completely rebuilt. Everything is new except the rear cover so it should be working fine....
__________________
MasterWrench
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2008, 05:15 PM
Steve6911's Avatar
Steve6911 Steve6911 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wantagh, New York
Posts: 1,474
Steve6911 You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

Mw

KW like myself has most likely had this error or a similar one and dealt with tech support. This is one of the standard first shot attempts to clear up the problem. Did you call them back and tell them it didn't work? They may have you try to reset the CF card next so when you call be at your PC with a card reader and your Modis. Let us Know.

Good Luck

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2008, 05:56 PM
MasterWrench's Avatar
MasterWrench MasterWrench is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: OhiO
Posts: 1,172
MasterWrench Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve6911 View Post
Mw

KW like myself has most likely had this error or a similar one and dealt with tech support. This is one of the standard first shot attempts to clear up the problem. Did you call them back and tell them it didn't work? They may have you try to reset the CF card next so when you call be at your PC with a card reader and your Modis. Let us Know.

Good Luck

Steve
I will call them again in the A.M. I was just kidding with KM. I know he knows what he is doing. I have taken classes from him.

What I am hoping is that it being about 1 month since my MODIS returned completely rebuilt, that there is not a problem with it again. I did notice when I removed the scope module that it "looked" like the one that was in there when I sent it in(same marks on it). I had a problem with the scope module is why I sent it in in the first place. Cross your fingers for me...LOL
__________________
MasterWrench
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2008, 09:03 PM
KM@PROAUTOTECH KM@PROAUTOTECH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: FL. entire U.S. and even International
Posts: 358
KM@PROAUTOTECH Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Modis Error cont.

Knowing that you just got it back, may have more issues, and more so if what I had you do, was to no avail.

Thanks for the words of support.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2008, 04:27 AM
wrenchhead6974 wrenchhead6974 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
wrenchhead6974 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

i have the same problem with my motis i talked to jim morits and the problem is the ground circut in the unit you cannot go into the scope with the scanner plugged into the car try unpluging the scanner this is bad because i was told i could be recording scan data while using the scope my dealer is unknolagable about the products he is selling
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2008, 04:56 AM
MasterWrench's Avatar
MasterWrench MasterWrench is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: OhiO
Posts: 1,172
MasterWrench Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

I did not have the scanner plugged into the car....
__________________
MasterWrench
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2008, 06:37 AM
KM@PROAUTOTECH KM@PROAUTOTECH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: FL. entire U.S. and even International
Posts: 358
KM@PROAUTOTECH Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Modis Error cont. II

The problem has nothing to do with scanner ground, that issue has to do with the scanner being plugged into the car while doing pinpoint amps and voltage testing , which will have a negative effect on the scope as a result of the scanner feeding pcm voltage into the unit giving you a misread on your scope tests. Has been around since the very first Modis. Has never, and will not cause the error message Masterwrench is speaking of.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2008, 06:44 AM
MasterWrench's Avatar
MasterWrench MasterWrench is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: OhiO
Posts: 1,172
MasterWrench Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Just got off the phone with tech support and they said to send it back in to them.
__________________
MasterWrench
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.